Norah v. Leavitt
[…] Nov. 30, 2004). See also Baughan v. Thompson, 2003 WL 22295354 (W.D.Va. Sept. 30, 2003) (action seeking a declaratory judgment that the Secretary was not entitled to proceeds of plaintiff's personal injury settlement was one arising under the Medicare Act). Fundamentally, the underlying issue presented to this Court concerns whether the Plaintiff should be required to reimburse Medicare for the conditional benefits she received at the time of her treatment for depression and other mental disorders. Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.704(b)(13), any issue "having a present or potential effect on the amount of benefits to be paid under Part A of Medicare, including a determination as to whether there has been an overpayment or underpayment of benefits paid under Part A," is committed to the Secretary for initial determination. 42 C.F.R. § 405.704(b)(13). Accordingly, the instant case arises under the Medicare Act such that section 1331 jurisdiction is precluded.