Index 701661/19
[…] In support, plaintiff submits a ninety day notice dated May 22, 2018, signed by moving defendant Anthoane Peralta on behalf of A Class and its attorney.
Trakas advised plaintiff s attorney and the court by email dated September 1, 2020 that he was relieved as counsel by defendants, who would be representing themselves going forward, and requested an adjournment so that the defendants could oppose the motion.
Pursuant to CPLR 5015: Relief from judgment or order:
"(a)On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of: 1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry".
It is well settled that to vacate an order or judgment entered upon default, the moving party is obligated to establish both a reasonable excuse for the default and the existence of a potentially meritorious defense to the action. (See Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v A.C. Dutton Lbr.