Nonkin v. Haubrich
[…] See CT Page 10983 id., 107. The Connecticut appellate courts, however, have not opined whether the "imminent harm" exception applies in the context of § 52-557n(b), and more specifically, "§ 52-557n(b)(7) and (8) have received little attention from our appellate courts . . ." Vejseli v. Pasha, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 02 0172369 (September 21, 2007, Upson, J.).

Section 52-557n(a)(2)(B) states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

Several superior court decisions have applied the "imminent harm" exception to a claim of governmental immunity pursuant to § 52-557n(b), but none have explained why that exception should be available under this subsection. See, e.g., Shukis v.