Nonkin v. Haubrich
[…] The clarity of the violation is irrelevant in determining whether the municipal defendants had a ministerial duty to enforce the violation. The clarity of the violation is the subject of the second prong of the mandamus analysis, which dictates that the party seeking mandamus must have "clear legal right" to the duty. The zoning regulations cited by the plaintiff are silent as to whether the enforcement of those regulations are discretionary or ministerial.

The plaintiff also cites General Statutes § 8-12 as evidence that zoning enforcement is a ministerial duty. Section 8-12 states in relevant part: "If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land . . . Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer or official board or authority designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause any building, structure, place or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein or thereon in violation of any provision of the regulations made under authority of the provisions of this chapter . . ."

Connecticut Superior Courts have universally held that "the enforcement of zoning regulations is a quintessential discretionary governmental function performed solely for the direct benefit of the public." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greenfield v.