Nonkin v. Haubrich
[…] Gothie, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 549831.

Because the plaintiff can sue for damages and injunctive relief against her neighbors for violations of zoning regulations, which is the basis of count one in the plaintiff's complaint, she has adequate remedies at law that prevent recovery by mandamus or injunction against the municipal defendants. Consequently, the motion to strike count four is granted.

Count Five

The municipal defendants move to strike count five on the ground that they are entitled to governmental immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 52-557n(b)(7). Section 52-557n(b)(7) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . (7) the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization, when such authority is a discretionary function by law, unless such issuance, denial, suspension or revocation or such failure or refusal constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety . . ." The municipal defendants contend that count five does not allege that the zoning violations constitute a reckless disregard for health or safety as required by the statute.

This court agrees with the defendants.