Nonkin v. Haubrich
[…] CV 02 0172369; Tynik v. Redcoat Home Builders, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. X03 CV 98 0488994 (March 22, 2002, Aurigemma, J.). The fact that the legislature chose to codify the "recklessness" exception and not the "imminent harm" exception in these two provisions is an additional reason to find that the "imminent harm" exception is inapplicable.

The plaintiff further contends that count five is legally sufficient because it alleges that the municipal defendants failed to inspect the property, and therefore the count is permitted by § 52-557n(b)(8). Section 52-557n(b)(8) states: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a political subdivision of the state or any employee, officer or agent acting within the scope of his employment or official duties shall not be liable for damages to person or property resulting from . . . (8) failure to make an inspection or making an inadequate or negligent inspection of any property . . . to determine whether the property complies with or violates any law or contains a hazard to health or safety, unless the political subdivision had notice of such a violation of law or constitutes a reckless disregard for health or safety under all the relevant circumstances . . ." According to the plaintiff's allegations, the municipal defendants had notice of violations of laws, namely, the zoning regulations, because she informed them.