Nomellini v. Cook Cnty. Emps. & Officers Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] We disagree with the Board's interpretation of section 9-159(d). ¶ 39 The plain language of section 9-159(d) contains no reference or suggestion that the time period in which an applicant received worker's compensation benefits, whether by a settlement or other adjudication, is binding as to the applicant's right to seek duty disability benefits under the Code. As we previously cited, section 9-156 of the Code sets forth the right of an employee under the Code to receive a duty disability benefit.
"Any employee who becomes disabled after January 1, 1987, as the result of injury incurred on or after the date he has been included under the Article and in the performance of an act or acts of duty, shall have a right to receive a duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he receives no salary." (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/9-156 (West 2010).
The language of section 9-156 does not limit or bind the Board in any way to findings from the IWCC. Rather, the statute explicitly provides for the right to duty disability benefits "during any period" of disability.