Nomellini v. Cook Cnty. Emps. & Officers Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Id. at 383. ¶ 35 The Board's reliance on DiFoggio is misplaced because that decision does not address the issue here, specifically whether plaintiff is entitled to duty disability benefits after August 29, 2006. Plaintiff has not raised any issue with the offset of his duty disability benefits by his IWCC settlement. ¶ 36 The crux of plaintiff's claim on appeal relates to the Board's interpretation of section 9-159(d) of the Code as a basis to deny his claim for duty disability benefits. Section 9-159(d) provides, in relevant part:
"Before any action may be taken by the board on an application for duty disability benefit ***, the related applicant must file a timely claim under the Workers' Compensation Act *** to establish that the disability *** resulted from an injury incurred in the performance of an act or acts of duty, and the applicant must receive compensation or payment from the claim or the claim must otherwise be finally adjudicated." 40 ILCS 5/9-159(d) (West 2010).
¶ 37 "The primary objective in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature." Prazen v.