Nomellini v. Cook Cnty. Emps. & Officers Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] Luchesi v. Retirement Board of Firemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 333 Ill. App. 3d 543, 550 (2002). Thus, plaintiff, as an employee, was eligible to apply for a duty disability benefit. ¶ 31 In this case, the Board denied plaintiff's application for duty disability benefits based on two subsections of section 9-159 of the Code. First, the Board held that plaintiff was unable to receive any additional duty disability benefits because he already received in excess of 75% of his salary in his IWCC settlement. The Board relied on section 9-159(c) of the Code and the supreme court's decision in DiFoggio. ¶ 32 Section 9-159(c) of the Code states, in relevant part:
"If an employee who shall be disabled *** receive[s] any compensation or payment from the county for specific loss *** under the Workers' Compensation Act, the disability benefit ***
payable as the result of such specific loss *** shall be reduced by any amount so received or recoverable. If the amount received as such compensation or payment exceeds such disability benefit *** payable as the result of such specific loss ***, no payment of disability benefit *** shall be made until the accumulative amounts thereof equals the amount of such compensation or payment." 40 ILCS 5/9-159(c) (West 2010).
¶ 33 Accordingly, under section 9-159(c), an employee's disability benefit is to be reduced by the amount received in an IWCC claim for a specific loss.