Nomellini v. Cook Cnty. Emps. & Officers Annuity & Benefit Fund
[…] App. 3d 1070, 1075 (1997) (agreeing with Hannigan and holding that the City of Calumet City and the Calumet City Police Pension Board were different parties, precluding the application of collateral estoppel). We need not consider whether the other elements of res judicata are met in this case because the failure to satisfy one element renders the doctrine inapplicable. City of Chicago, 2014 IL App (1st) 121507WC, ¶ 48. ¶ 29 We turn to the Board's decision to deny plaintiff's application for duty disability benefits. Section 9-156 of the Code sets forth the duty disability benefit for its members. The statute states, in relevant part:
"Any employee who becomes disabled after January 1, 1987, as the result of injury incurred on or after the date he has been included under the Article and in the performance of an act or acts
of duty, shall have a right to receive a duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he receives no salary. The benefit shall be 75% of salary at date of injury; provided, that if disability, in any measure, has resulted from any physical defect or disease which existed at the time such injury was sustained, the duty disability benefit shall be 50% of salary at date of such injury." 40 ILCS 5/9-156 (West 2010).
¶ 30 "[A] plaintiff in an administrative proceeding bears the burden of proof, and relief will be denied if he or she fails to sustain that burden." Wade v. City of N. Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill. 2d 485, 505 (2007).