NOLL v. HARTFORD ROMAN
[…] Id., 98 Conn.App. 662.

The Appellate Court also stated, at 98 Conn.App. 665, that "the employment of ministers and clergy by a religious institution is a 'religious belief' under subsection (d)" and that "the employment practices of religious institutions are a form of 'religious belief' for purposes of subsection (d)" of § 52-571b. (Footnote omitted.) Id., 665. As noted above, § 52-571b(d) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to authorize the state or any political subdivision of the state to burden any religious belief." The Appellate Court concluded that § 52-571b does not displace the ministerial exception and that the trial court properly affirmed the Commission's dismissal of the complaint. See id., 98 Conn.App. 665.

The factual context presented is central to the process of statutory interpretation.