CIVIL ACTION 08-0089-WS-B.
[…] The Clerk of Court is directed to terminate both Blue Cross and Cahaba as parties to this litigation.
The third-party claims having thus been disposed of, the only remaining claims are Nolen's workers' compensation claims against defendant Frit-Car, Inc. Those causes of action are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of Alabama state courts, are not removable, and this Court is not empowered to hear them in removal proceedings. See 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) ("A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.") (emphasis added); Fitzgerald v. Bestway Services, Inc., 284 F. Supp.2d 1311, 1313 (N.D. Ala. 2003) (plaintiff's workers' compensation claim improperly removed by operation of § 1445(c)); Ryder Services Corp. v.