Case No. 3:19-cv-0799
[…] The TPLA provides, among other things, that "[a] manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a). The TPLA further provides that, "[i]n making [that] determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b). The defendants also point out that a post-sale duty to warn has "not been previously recognized in Tennessee," Flax v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 272 S.W.3d 521, 541 (Tenn. 2008), which, they argue, negates any possibility of a duty to warn arising after July 9, 2012.