Nolan v. State
[…] Archer v. State , 81 N.E.3d 212, 215-16 (Ind. 2017). Because a plea agreement is a contract, the principles of contract law can provide guidance when considering plea agreements. Griffin v. State, 756 N.E.2d 572, 574 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), reh'g denied, trans. denied. A defendant may waive his or her right to appeal a sentence as part of a plea agreement and such waivers are valid and enforceable. Creech v. State , 887 N.E.2d 73, 74-75 (Ind. 2008).

[9] INDIANA CODE § 35-50-5-3 provides that "the court may ... order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased." A restitution order is within the trial court's discretion, and we will reverse only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. J.H. v. State , 950 N.E.2d 731, 734 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An order of restitution is as much a part of a criminal sentence as a fine or other penalty. Kotsopoulos v.