CASE NO. 3:08-cv-642-J-34HTS.
[…] Whether or not the statute, as Plaintiffs claim, "merely exempts disclosure by the State . . . of documents obtained in the course [of] its investigations[,]" Motion at 9 (emphasis omitted), Defendant has failed to establish that Section 626.601(6) protects the pertinent information from disclosure. Cf. Floeter v. City of Orlando, No. 6:05-cv-400-Orl-22KRS, 2006 WL 1000306, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Apr. 14, 2006) ("[T]he burden of establishing the existence of confidential and privileged information lies with the party asserting the objection[.]").
Section 626.601(6) specifically makes "[t]he complaint and any information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the department or office" confidential. Plaintiffs only ask whether an investigation occurred and, if so, the date thereof, case number, and outcome. See Motion at 8. The plain language of the statute does not go so far as to protect Defendant from disclosing such matters in discovery.