NOLA EARL WARSTLER v. HEIN
[…] Twine v. Franklin County Sheriff Department(1990), 68 Ohio App.3d 51, 53; Esselburne v. Ohio Department of Agriculture(1990), 64 Ohio App.3d 578, 580; Moran v. City of Cleveland(1989). 58 Ohio App.3d 9, 10.

Thus, the essential question is whether it is obvious from the face of plaintiffs' complaint that this matter is conclusively barred by the statute of limitations.

In examining this question, plaintiffs direct us to consider R.C. 2305.15, 2305.19 and the doctrine of equitable estoppel.

R.C. 2305.15(A) states in relevant part as follows:

"(A) When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14 * * * of the Revised Code does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. * * * *"

In Lovejoy v. Macek(1997), 122 Ohio App.3d 558, 561-562, the court outlined the key court rulings which have interpreted this statute and stated as follows:

Prior to Bendix [ Autolite Corp. v.