Noiseux v. Lamothe
[…] General Statutes § 47a-15 provides in relevant part: " '[S]erious nuisance' means . . . substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises . . ."

General Statutes § 21-80 provides in relevant part: " '[S]erious nuisance' means . . . substantial and wilful destruction of part of the premises . . ."

Regarding form, § 47a-23(b) provides in relevant part: " The notice shall be in writing substantially in the following form: 'I (or we) hereby give you notice that you are to quit possession or occupancy of the (land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, or of any trailer or any land upon which a trailer is used or stands, as the case may be), now occupied by you at (here insert the address, including apartment number or other designation, as applicable), on or before the (here insert the date) for the following reason (here insert the reason or reasons for the notice to quit possession or occupancy using the statutory language or words of similar import, also the date and place of signing notice). A.B.'" " A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer or indifferent person.