Noiseux v. Lamothe
[…] General Statutes § 47a-32 provides: " In any action of summary process based upon nuisance, that term shall be taken to include, but shall not be limited to, any conduct which interferes substantially with the comfort or safety of other tenants or occupants of the same or adjacent buildings or structures."

General Statutes § 47a-15 provides in relevant part: " '[S]erious nuisance' means . . . substantial and wilful destruction of part of the dwelling unit or premises . . ."