Noiseux v. Lamothe
[…] " Th[e] notice provision [of § 47a-15] has been interpreted to be separate from and preliminary to the maintenance of a summary process action pursuant to [General Statutes] § 47a-23 . . . The notice must be sufficient to apprise the tenant of the information the tenant needs to protect herself against premature, discriminatory or arbitrary eviction . . . To further this salutary purpose, the notice requirements of § 47a-15 must be construed strictly." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Housing Authority v. Harris, 225 Conn. 600, 605, 625 A.2d 816 (1993). The language of § 47a-15 clearly requires the landlord to " deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying . . . that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice." Strict construction of such language does not allow for a misstatement as to the amount of time the tenant has to cure.