Noiseux v. Lamothe
[…] For the foregoing reasons, § 47a-15 does not apply to commercial leases. The lease agreement in the present action is commercial in nature; (see Pl.'s Ex. 1); any defect in the notice to cure, therefore, is irrelevant.

IV

NOTICE TO QUIT

" [T]he reasons for issuing a notice to quit set forth in [General Statutes] § 47a-23(a) are exclusive. They are the only reasons that an owner may rely on for issuing a valid notice to quit." HUD/Willow Street Apartments v. Gonzalez, 68 Conn.App. 638, 646, 792 A.2d 165 (2002). Section 47a-23(a) provides in relevant part: " When the owner or lessor, or the owner's or lessor's legal representative, or the owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, desires to obtain possession or occupancy . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: . . . (B) by reason of any expressed stipulation therein; (C) violation of the rental agreement or lease . . .; (G) nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or serious nuisance, as defined in section 47a-15 or 21-80 . . . such owner or lessor, or such owner's or lessor's legal representative, or such owner's or lessor's attorney-at-law, or in-fact, shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy . . . at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy."