Noiseux v. Lamothe
[…] The defendant failed to reimburse the plaintiff in the sum of $1,150 as required by the lease after being asked in writing to pay the said sum.

III

NOTICE TO CURE

The defendant pleaded in her second special defense that the plaintiff never notified the defendant of the necessity of repairing the drain; and in her third special defense that the plaintiff delayed in requesting payment for electrical charges until August 27, 2016. (See Am. Answer, p. 3, Docket Entry no. 109.) General Statutes § 47a-15 provides in relevant part: " Prior to the commencement of a summary process action . . . if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement . . . and the landlord chooses to evict based on such noncompliance, the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts or omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement shall terminate upon a date not less than fifteen days after receipt of the notice. If such breach can be remedied by repair by the tenant or payment of damages by the tenant to the landlord, and such breach is not so remedied within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall terminate except that . . . if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages and the tenant adequately remedies the breach within such fifteen-day period, the rental agreement shall not terminate . . ." " This notice has come to be known, in Housing Court parlance, as the 'Kapa' notice--see Kapa Associates v. Flores, 35 Conn.Supp. 274, 408 A.2d 22 (1979), and failure to provide such notice is fatal to the plaintiff seeking eviction . . ." DeCarli v.