NOHC Inc. v. Williams
[…] Eicher, 1997-0121, p. 7, 710 So.2d at 804 (citing Gulf States Utils. Co. v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 1992-1185 (La. 3/17/94), 633 So.2d 1258, 1266 (Dennis, J., concurring)).

The situation before this Court does not allow for the application of the doctrine of detrimental reliance. The misunderstanding in this case concerns the application of the laws pertaining to the deadline to file taxes under protest, La. R.S. 47:2134 and La. R.S. 47:1997. Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:2134(B)(1) establishes that "[a] taxpayer challenging the correctness of an assessment . . . shall timely pay the disputed amount of tax due under protest ...." Regarding the timely payment of taxes, La.