85916-1-I
[…] RCW 31.04.025(2)(e). A "residential mortgage loan" is "any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other consensual security interest on a dwelling." RCW 31.04.015(24). A nonresidential-or commercial-loan is a loan not for "personal" purposes "that is secured by a[n] . . . interest on a dwelling," like a deed of trust. Accord RCW 31.04.015(24).
Emphasis added.
The remedies available for a violation of the CLA differ depending on the purpose of the loan. RCW 31.04.035(2). If an unlicensed lender makes a residential mortgage loan in violation of the CLA, the lender must refund the borrower any "[n]onthird-party fees charged in connection with the origination of the residential mortgage loan . . ., excluding interest charges." RCW 31.04.035(2)(a). And if the loan is made for commercial purposes, an unlicensed lender must return all "[f]ees or interest charged in the making of [the] nonresidential loan . . . to the borrower." RCW 31.04.035(2)(b).