85916-1-I
[…] Noffke also appeals dismissal of his general CPA claim against the Karstedts, but that claim is also based on a violation of the CLA.
Under the CLA, a lender must generally obtain a license or a license waiver before making any loan. RCW 31.04.025. A lender must comply with the CLA when it makes a residential mortgage loan secured by a deed of trust. See generally RCW 31.04.025, .035; see also RCW 31.04.015(24). But the CLA does not apply to "a loan primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes unless the loan is secured by a lien on the borrower's primary dwelling." RCW 31.04.025(2)(e). A "residential mortgage loan" is "any loan primarily for personal, family, or household use that is secured by a mortgage, deed of trust, or other consensual security interest on a dwelling." RCW 31.04.015(24). A nonresidential-or commercial-loan is a loan not for "personal" purposes "that is secured by a[n] . . . interest on a dwelling," like a deed of trust. Accord RCW 31.04.015(24).
Emphasis added.