07-02-2020
[…] If anything, TDAF contends, it fulfilled its own promises under the RISC when it notified Noel he was required to reimburse TDAF for the repair bill and demanded the repossession fee before appellants could reclaim the car. We agree with Noel and explain.
CLEC authorizes a credit grantor to "repossess tangible personal property securing a loan under an agreement, note, or other evidence of the loan, if the consumer borrower is in default." CL § 12-1021(a)(1). Here, we conclude that the record establishes that Noel was in default under the RISC. CL § 12-1021(c)(1) provides that, "At least 10 days before a credit grantor repossesses any tangible personal property, the credit grantor may serve a written notice on the consumer borrower of the intention to repossess the tangible personal property." (emphasis supplied).