No. 87A01–1211–CR–525.
[…] If there is substantial evidence of probative value to support the conviction it will not be set aside.
Fields v. State, 679 N.E.2d 898, 900 (Ind.1997) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Specifically, Noel claims that the State presented no evidence that there were red flashing lights or an arm signal device at the rear of the bus. Contrary to Noel's claim, however, the State was not required to prove that the bus had rear warning mechanisms in order to prove him guilty of the crime charged. Indiana Code section 9–21–8–52(b) provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle and who recklessly passes a school bus stopped on a roadway when the arm signal device ... is in the device's extended position commits a Class B misdemeanor.” Therefore, all that was needed was substantial evidence of probative value that the bus's arm signal device was extended when Noel passed the bus. Here, the State presented the testimony of two eyewitnesses who stated that Noel passed the bus while its arm signal device was fully extended.