23A-CR-2924
[…] Transcript at 28.
[¶24] As to the conditions of Noel's bond, I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2 governs the conditions that a trial court can impose when ordering bail. It provides, in part, that after considering the results of the [IRAS] and "other relevant factors," a trial court may admit a defendant to bail and impose any of a number of specified conditions "to assure the defendant's appearance at any stage of the legal proceedings," including requiring the defendant to execute a surety or cash bond or restrict the defendant's activities, movements, or residence. I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1), (3). Notably, the statute includes a catch-all clause that allows a trial court to "[i]mpose any other reasonable restrictions designed to assure the defendant's presence in court[.]" I.C. § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(10).
[¶25] Noel suggests that the conditions of his bond - requiring surrender of his passport and all but one firearm and precluding out-of-state travel without permission - were "unreasonable" and should be reversed.