23A-CR-2924
[…] However, that case is distinguishable from the Noel's situation because there, during the pendency of the appeal, the defendant entered into a plea agreement that included a term for the bond to be reduced to $50,000 payable by 10% cash, which he paid and was released. Thus, the $100,000 bond that the defendant was challenging on appeal no longer existed, making his appeal moot.
II. Abuse of Discretion
[¶15] Noel contends that the Order setting the amount of his bond and imposing pretrial conditions should be reversed and remanded as an abuse of discretion. I.C. § 35-33-8-4(b) provides that "[b]ail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required to assure the defendant's appearance in court or to assure the physical safety of another person or the community if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community." In setting an amount of bail, a trial court is required to take into account all facts relevant to the risk of nonappearance, including:
(1) the length and character of the defendant's residence in the community;