Noel v. Gibbons
[…] Catholic Bishop for Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 456 (Tenn. 2012)).

Here, several statutes could arguably control the applicable limitations period, but the period itself remains the same. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-305(b) specifies that actions under the GTLA "must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises." Similarly, section 28-3-104 prescribes a one-year limitations period for personal injury cases. The HCLA also includes a general one-year statute of limitations for health care liability actions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1).

In his appellate brief, Appellant argues that neither section 28-3-104 nor 29-26-116(a)(1) applies to his claim. Instead, he points to section 29-26-116(a)(4), which sets the limitations period for "cases where a foreign object has been negligently left in a patient's body[.]" However, even in such cases, "the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is discovered or should have been discovered." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(4).