Noel v. Gibbons
[…] "In reviewing a dismissal based on expiration of the statute of limitations, we must consider three elements-the length of the limitations period, the accrual of the cause of action, and the applicability of any tolling doctrines." Woodruff by &through Cockrell v. Walker, 542 S.W.3d 486 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2017) (citing Redwing v. Catholic Bishop for Diocese of Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 456 (Tenn. 2012)).

Here, several statutes could arguably control the applicable limitations period, but the period itself remains the same. Indeed, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-305(b) specifies that actions under the GTLA "must be commenced within twelve (12) months after the cause of action arises." Similarly, section 28-3-104 prescribes a one-year limitations period for personal injury cases. The HCLA also includes a general one-year statute of limitations for health care liability actions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1).