Nodine's Smok. v. Administrator
[…] Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-241, the employee filed a timely appeal to a referee. The referee conducted a de novo hearing, made findings of fact, and, by written decision, found the employee was ineligible for unemployment compensation benefits. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-242. Specifically, the referee concluded that the employee "left suitable work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer" thereby disqualifying him from receiving benefits pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-236(a)(2)(A).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-236(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part: "If, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer . . . such person's eligibility shall be limited as provided in subsection (b) of this section . . ."

The employee appealed the referee's decision to the Employment Security Review Board (the "Board"). See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-249. The Board, after finding additional facts, and modifying some of the facts found by the referee, reversed the decision of the referee.