NOCO Company v. Shenzhen Valuelink E-Commerce Co., Ltd.
[…] Calphalon Corp. v. Rowlette , 228 F.3d 718, 721 (6th Cir. 2000). Although Ohio recently amended its long-arm statute, Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382, to mirror the constitutional limitations for personal jurisdiction, this case was filed in January 2020, when Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382 was "not coterminous with federal constitutional limits." Schneider v. Hardesty , 669 F.3d 693, 700 (6th Cir. 2012). Thus, because Ohio Rev. Code § 1.58(A)(1) states that a statutory amendment "does not ... [a]ffect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder[,]" the court has personal jurisdiction over a defendant only if the plaintiff "presents a prima facie case that: (1) jurisdiction is proper under a long-arm statute or another jurisdictional rule of Ohio, the forum state; and (2) the Due Process Clause also allows for jurisdiction under the facts