X10CV166033559S
[…] Nonetheless, the party relying on a veil piercing theory has the obligation to plead facts to put the alter ego theory in issue.
At oral argument on May 17, 2018, the plaintiffs stated that they were relying on veil piercing ultimately to hold Northland Investment Corporation, as the sole member of Northland Fund II Partners, LLC (defendant GP) liable, but that they were not seeking to pierce Northland’s corporate veil to hold its shareholders liable.
Section 18-303 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company, and no member or manager of a limited liability company shall be obligated personally for any such debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or acting as a manager of the limited liability company."
Alter ego veil piercing under Delaware law arose in the context of cases seeking to hold a parent company liable for the conduct of wholly owned subsidiary, Mabon, Nugent & Co. v. Texas American Energy Corp., 1990 WL 44267, at *5 (Del.Ch.