Noah S. v. State (In re N.S.)
[…] White, 130 Nev. 533, 539, 330 P.3d 482, 486 (2014) (providing that probable cause may be based on "slight, even marginal evidence" (internal quotation marks omitted)). Thus, we conclude the juvenile court did not err in finding prosecutive merit. White, 130 Nev. at 539, 330 P.3d at 486 (explaining this court will uphold a finding of probable cause absent substantial error).

Next, Noah contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in certifying him as an adult because the decisional matrix it used is in conflict with NRS 62B.390(1) and because the subjective factors category of the decisional matrix weighed against certification. NRS 62B.390(1) gives the juvenile court discretion to certify a juvenile as an adult when the juvenile "[i]s charged with murder or attempted murder and was 13 years of age or older when the murder or attempted murder was committed." The district court had discretion to certify Noah as an adult because he was 15 years old at the time the murder and attempted murder were committed.