No Special Rights Committee v. Keisling
[…] Petitioner No Special Rights Committee is not an "elector" as that term is defined in ORS 250.005 and, therefore, is not entitled to bring this proceeding. ORS 250.085 (2). Brown v. Roberts, 309 Or. 667, 669, 791 P.2d 488 (1990). We, therefore, dismiss the petition as to the committee.

ORS 250.005 (2) provides:

"`Elector' means an individual qualified to vote under section 2, Article II, Oregon Constitution."

ORS 250.085 (2) provides in part:

"Any elector dissatisfied with a ballot title for an initiated or referred measure certified by the Attorney General and who timely submitted written comments on the draft ballot title may petition the Supreme Court seeking a different title. * * *"