No. 99-5
[…] Thus, a cardinal rule of statutory construction is that plain language needs no interpretation; alternative constructions that are contrary to the plain wording of the statute must be rejected. See also Rodriguez v. Schutt, 914 P.2d 921, 925 (Colo. 1996) ("[O]ur primary goal is to give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. . . . We will give effect to the plain meaning of the statute's words and phrases, unless the result is absurd or unconstitutional.").

The first step in construing the statutory provision at issue here is to examine the actual language that is contained in § 29-1-302(2)(b). That provision reads as follows:

Any taxing entity to which section 29-1-301(1) applies may, at its discretion, submit the question of an increased levy directly to an election of the qualified electors without first submitting the question of an increased levy to the division of local government.