No. 99-5
[…] It is well established that when the express language of a statute does not contain limitations, no limits should be read into it.Safeway Stores 44, Inc. v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 973 P.2d 677 (Colo.App. 1998).

As stated above, despite the plain language of the statute, AGO 98-2 reached a contrary conclusion. AGO 98-2 concluded that § 29-1-302(2)(b) authorized votes for increased levies only with regard to the valuation for assessment of new oil and gas properties. In reaching this conclusion, AGO 98-2 focused on the opening phrase of § 29-1-302(2)(b) — "Any taxing entity to which section 29-1-301 (1) applies" — and read this opening phrase in conjunction with the concluding phrase of the paragraph, "without first submitting the question of an increased levy to the division of local government." AGO 98-2 incorrectly reasoned that, because the only issue that is submitted to the Division of Local Government pursuant to § 29-1-301(1) is the exclusion of certain oil and gas valuations from calculation of the 5.5% limitation, § 302(2)(b) must therefore authorize a vote to exceed the §