No. 99-5
[…] Because the express language of this provision does not include any modifiers which limit or otherwise restrict the period of time for which an increased levy can be authorized, reference to the plain language of this provision indicates that there is no restriction on the amount of time for which the affected electorate can authorize such an increased levy.

This conclusion, that the authorization is not restricted to one year, is also supported by the language of § 29-1-302(3), which provides that "[i]f a majority of the votes cast at any such election is in favor of the increased levy, then the officers charged with levying taxes may make such increased levy for the year or years voted upon it." (emphasis added).