J. A04009/16 No. 1226 WDA 2015
[…] Mother argues that Father's rights "were severely limited by his own actions," noting his past drug and alcohol issues, as well as his potential future sentence. (Mother's brief at 18.) Further, Mother asserts that there is no proof of any other involvement by Father in weekly activities, other than with baseball, which is a seasonal sport. ( Id.) While acknowledging the travel time, Mother posits that "[a]ssuming [Father] would be present for custody exchanges, time in a vehicle is time still spent with the minor child." ( Id.) We disagree with Mother.
Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a), relocation is defined as a "change in a residence of the child which significantly impairs the ability of a nonrelocating party to exercise custodial rights." In the case at bar, as reflected above, the competent evidence in the record establishes that, despite Father's drug and alcohol issues, Father and Child enjoy a close relationship and that Father is a real and regular presence in Child's life on a weekly basis.