Case No. 13-mc-51030
[…] Samantar, 130 S. Ct. at 2285 (quotations omitted); see also § 1602 (providing findings and statement of purpose).
Section 1605 of the FSIA provides for subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate claims in personam against a foreign state if one of the listed exceptions, including waiver of immunity, exists. 28 U.S.C. § 1605.
Section 1609 codifies the general rule that a foreign state's property is immune from attachment in aid of execution, providing that "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest and execution." 28 U.S.C. § 1609.
Section 1610 goes on to establish limited exceptions to this immunity. Pertinent to this case, § 1610 provides that "property in the United States of a foreign state" is not immune from attachment if it is "used for commercial activity in the United States" and