N.M. v. R.M.P.
[…] However, [the trial court] concluded that an [e]videntiary [h]earing should nonetheless be held, and the same was conducted on January 7, 2019. [] Child's interview was then conducted on January 9, 2019.
Trial Court Opinion, 3/5/19, at 2-3.

In her brief, Mother asserts that we should not address Father's issues on appeal, and we should affirm the trial court's Order due to Father's failure to follow proper procedure in addressing Mother's Petition for Relocation under section 5337. See Mother's Brief at 3, 9 (citing 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(d)(4) (providing that "[i]f a party who has been given proper notice does not file with the court an objection to the relocation within 30 days after receipt of the notice [of the proposed relocation] but later petitions the court for review of the custodial arrangements, the court shall not accept testimony challenging the relocation.")). As the trial court conducted the custody relocation evidentiary hearing and rendered a decision, we decline to do so. The trial court explained that its departure from the strict enforcement of the statute was in the interest of resolving the custody issues between the parties.