21A-JC-2419
[…] This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
Issue One: Due Process Violation
[¶15] Mother argues that her due process rights were violated because, according to Mother, the CHINS adjudication was based upon "accusations of which . . . Mother had [no] notice." Appellant's Br. at 17. Mother maintains that the court adjudicated Child to be a CHINS "based upon her school absences and the alleged condition of . . . Mother's home[, ]" but DCS's petition alleging Child to be a CHINS "contain[ed] no such accusations." Id.
[¶16] Indiana Code Section 31-34-9-3(4)(C) notes that a CHINS petition must contain "[a] concise statement of the facts upon which the allegations are based, including the date and location at which the alleged facts occurred." We have recognized that "the CHINS petition is an integral part of ensuring that the parents have notice of the allegations and an opportunity to contradict [DCS's] evidence." Maybaum v. Putnam Cnty. Off. of Fam. & Child., 723 N.E.2d 951, 954 (Ind.Ct.App. 2000).