interpreting the NMUPA and applying de novo review
[…] Father argues that he enjoys an exemption from the NMUPA's retroactive support provision because he previously acknowledged paternity. Under Father's theory, an acknowledgement of paternity executed before a petition for support is filed should have the same preclusive effect as an adjudication of parentage entered by a court before a support petition is filed. {19} Whether Father's argument has merit turns on the meaning of Section 40-11A-305(A), which states: "Except as otherwise provided in Sections [40-11A]-307 and [40-11A]-308[,] . . . a valid acknowledgement of paternity filed with the bureau is equivalent to an adjudication of paternity of a child." In discerning the legislative intent behind this equivalency provision, we consider its plain language in light of its "function within [the] comprehensive legislative scheme" of the NMUPA, including the enforcement and remedial provisions governing proceedings to adjudicate child support.