interpreting the NMUPA and applying de novo review
[…] The NMUPA allows signatories to avoid an acknowledgment's legal consequences through rescission and challenge, both of which involve judicial proceedings governed by the same rules that govern adjudication of paternity. See § 40-11A-305(A) (providing that a valid acknowledgment is equivalent to an adjudication except as provided in the rescission and challenge statutes); § 40-11A-307 (providing for rescission); § 40-11A-308 (providing for challenge within two years based on fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact); § 40-11A-309 (describing procedure for rescission or challenge); § 40-11A-309(D) (providing that proceedings for rescission and challenge "shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage"). {12} The NMUPA also provides for proceedings to enforce the obligations arising from the parent-child relationship.