N.M. Farm & Livestock Bureau v. U.S. Dep't of Interior
[…] An unoccupied critical habitat exists in "specific areas outside the geographic area occupied by the species at the time it is listed ... upon a determination by the Secretary that such areas are essential for the conservation of the species." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(5)(A)(ii). Before designating an area unoccupied critical habitat, the Service's regulation requires that the Service first "find designation of occupied critical habitat 'inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.'" New Mexico Farm and Livestock Bureau, 952 F.3d at 1228 (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 424.12 (2013) (stating that "Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species")).

Conservation "mean[s] to use and the use of all methods and procedures which are necessary to bring any endangered species or threatened species to the point at which the measures provided pursuant to this chapter are no longer necessary." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(3).