N.M. Farm & Livestock Bureau v. U.S. Dep't of Interior
[…] Id. at 1231. In addition, the Tenth Circuit found that the Service did not "make findings about whether any individual unit designated as unoccupied was essential for the conservation of the species. Rather, it addressed all the units together, finding that to the extent they were not occupied, they were essential for the conservation of the species." Id. Accordingly, the Tenth Circuit concluded that the Service failed to comply with Section 424.12(e) (2013), it own regulation, by not "designat[ing] unoccupied critical habitat 'only when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species.'" Id. (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 424.12(e) (2013)). The Tenth Circuit, therefore, determined that "[b]ecause [the Service] did not follow its own regulations or provide a rational explanation for failing to do so, its designation of Units 5 and 6 as critical habitat was arbitrary and capricious." Id.