N.M. ex rel. Ben-Mat Family Tr. v. City of Santa Fe
[…] The district court found that the City has immunity under the TCA and that there was no known dangerous condition to which the City was obligated to respond. We agree with the district court. {16} NMSA 1978, Section 41-4-4(A) (2001) grants governmental entities and public employees immunity from liability from any tort except as otherwise waived by statute. There are numerous exceptions to the immunity granted under Section 41-4-4(A), including NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-11(A) (1991, amended 2019), and 41-4-6(A) (2007). Section 41-4-11(A) provides that the immunity granted pursuant to Section 41-4-4(A) "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting in the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area." Section 41-4-11(A). Section 41-4-6(A) provides a similar exception to the immunity granted by Section 41-4-4(A), stating that such immunity "does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." Section 41-4-6(A). {17} Plaintiff appears to challenge the district court's reference to Section 41-4-6(B).