N.L.C. v. Bibb Cnty. Dep't of Human Res.
[…] The federal Adoption and Safe Families Act ("the ASFA"), 42 U.S.C. § 671 et seq., generally requires a state child-welfare agency receiving federal financial assistance to adopt and implement certain standards designed to limit the time that a dependent child spends in foster care. See T.W. v. Calhoun Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., [Ms. CL-2022-0694, June 2, 2023] ___So. 3d___,___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2023) (citing Ramesh Kasarabada, Fostering the Human Rights of Youth in Foster Care: Defining Reasonable Efforts to Improve Consequences of Aging Out, 17 CUNY L. Rev. 145, 157 (2013)). Section 671(a)(15)(B)(ii) generally requires a state seeking federal funding to "have a plan" requiring the use of reasonable efforts "to preserve and reunify families" and "to make it possible for a child to safely return to the child's home"; however, 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(15)(D)(iii) provides that the state plan shall also provide that reasonable efforts at family reunification "shall not be required to be made with respect to a parent of a child if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that ... the parental rights of the parent to a sibling have been terminated involuntarily." Alabama follows the ASFA by generally requiring that the Alabama Department of Human Resources and its county agencies use reasonable efforts to reunite foster children with their families, see Ala.