No. CAAP–13–0000745.
[…] The Family Court expressed frustration that Father was providing no evidence of a change in circumstances or about the harm that might occur to the three siblings if they were not kept apart from KS. In the absence of any evidence, the court noted that it was being asked to speculate. In sum, the court observed that “there's no evidence before the Court.... No affidavits from any therapists or experts-that this is a problem. There's no evidence that that's a problem[, or] that it's too soon either.”
HRS § 586–9 requires that a party requesting modification of an order for protection show a “material change in the circumstances of the parties since the issuance or last modification of the order.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 586–9. By failing to present any therapeutic recommendations, or any evidence at all, Father did not establish a material change in circumstance warranting modification of the protective order.