CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-19-KKC.
[…] Brye, 32 F.3d at 1183. Since the Plaintiff first took her claims to state court, instead of proceeding directly to federal court, this Court must determine what preclusive effect Kentucky state courts would give to the judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court.
While Plaintiff's action was pending in Franklin Circuit Court, the Defendants filed a Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's petition for failure to name the Personnel Board as a party and failure to make proper service by serving the Attorney General in accordance with KRS 13B.140. [Rec. No. 10, Exhibit 6, pg. 3]. Kentucky Revised Statute 13B.140 provides as follows:
All final orders of an agency shall be subject to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. A party shall institute an appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the agency's enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered by personal service . . . Copies of the petition shall be served by the petitioner upon the agency and all parties of record. The petition shall include the names and addresses of all parties to the proceeding and the agency involved, and a statement of the grounds on which the review is requested. The petition shall be accompanied by a copy of the final order.
In support of the Motion to Dismiss, Defendants relied on the decision in Metro Medical Imaging, LLC v.