N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. R.B.
[…] Mary contends that the Division both failed to provide her with proper services and failed to consider alternatives to parental termination.

The Division was required to, and did, in the trial court's view, consider alternatives to termination of parental rights. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a)(3). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a), the Division has a statutory obligation to contact relatives of a child in custody. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. 568, 577 (App. Div. 2011). N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Division must "initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." Thus, while there is no presumption in favor of placement with relatives, the Division may not seek termination of parental rights and adoption by foster parents without first exploring available relative placements. K.L.W., supra, 419 N.J. Super. at 580.