DOCKET NO. A-5432-16T3 DOCKET NO. A-5433-16T3
[…] N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 provides, in pertinent part, that a court may issue an order granting the Division's request for care, supervision, and custody if the Division established the child requires care and supervision "to ensure the health and safety of the child" and "the best interests of the child so require[.]" In cases brought under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, "the court applies the well-established standard of the best interest of the child." N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. M.C., 456 N.J. Super. 568, 584 (App. Div. 2018). But N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15 broadly allows the Division to initiate termination proceedings "as soon as any one of the circumstances in subsections (a) through (f)" of the statute "is established." Relating to this case, subsection (c) pertains to "the best interests of [the] child," and subsection (d) pertains to when a parent "has failed for a period of one year to remove the circumstances or conditions that led to removal[.]" N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c), (f).