DOCKET NO. A-2938-12T1
[…] State v. Hamm, 121 N.J. 109, 121 (1990), cert. denied, 499 U.S. 947, 111 S. Ct. 1413, 113 L. Ed. 2d 466 (1991). If the Division on remand seeks to prove that defendant was driving while intoxicated with S.B. in the car, it must do so through other evidence.
On the other hand, knowingly endangering the welfare of a child under N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10(1) "would constitute an indictable offense if committed in this state." N.J.R.E. 803(c)(22). As set forth above, such a conviction satisfies all of the elements traditionally required for N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4). Thus, if committed in New Jersey it would constitute third-degree endangering the welfare of children under N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(2), which penalizes "[a]ny person" who knowingly "causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in [N.J.S.A.] 9:6-8.21." Ibid.; see State v. Demarest, 252 N.J. Super. 323, 329 (App. Div. 1991).
As noted above, M.C. holds N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(c)(4) requires "a finding of likely repetition of past conduct creating a substantial risk of harm."