DOCKET NO. A-4982-18T1
[…] The court did not err in finding defendant was unwilling or unable to eliminate the harm facing Lisa, who had a right to permanency. See N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. C.S., 367 N.J. Super. 76, 111 (App. Div. 2004) (providing that children have their own right to a "permanent, safe and stable placement").
Defendant challenges the trial court's finding that the third prong was satisfied. She seeks a remand for T.B. to be considered for kinship legal guardianship or adoption.
Under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a), when the Division takes custody of a child, it must "initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by" that child. "It is the policy of [the Division] to place, whenever possible, children with relatives when those children are removed from the custody of their parents." N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. K.F., 353 N.J. Super. 623, 636 (App. Div. 2002).