N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. D.J. (In re Guardianship of A.S.G.)
[…] In re Guardianship of J.T., 269 N.J. Super. 172, 188 (App. Div. 1993) (citation omitted). We owe special deference to the trial judge's expertise in handling family issues. Cesare v. Cesare, 154 N.J. 394, 411-13 (1998).

In striking a balance between a parent's constitutional rights and a child's fundamental needs, courts employ the four-part guardianship test articulated in N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.W., 103 N.J. 591, 604-11 (1986) and codified as N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), which states:

The division shall initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of the child" pursuant to subsection (c) of section 15 of
P.L. 1951, c. 138 (C. 30:4C-15) if the following standards are met:

(1) The child's safety, health, or development has been or will continue to be endangered by the parental relationship;