N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. NovaStar Mortg.
[…] While HERA, as illustrated in Part II.A.2. above, contains a number of provisions that, for the benefit of FHFA as a conservator or a receiver, alter the normal parameters for various actions, remedies, or procedures such as statutes of limitations, or attachments, or prerequisites for obtaining injunctive relief, HERA contains no provision limiting the scope or availability of class actions.

Throughout, when referring to litigation to which FHFA or Freddie Mac is or may become a party, § 4617 generally mentions simply courts, judicial actions, or legal actions. And when it provides that FHFA "shall conduct its operations in a manner which ... minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases ," 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(11)(E)(ii) (emphases added), it does not purport to limit the nature of the cases or the structure of the proceedings in which the conservator or receiver can lose. It does not suggest that the court could not rule against FHFA in a class action.