N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. NovaStar Mortg.
[…] Mnuchin , 864 F.3d 591, 598-600 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (" Perry Capital "). HERA created FHFA and empowered it not only to adopt appropriate regulations, but also to serve as either a conservator or a receiver of a regulated entity. As the Supreme Court noted in Collins , HERA--which refers to FHFA generally as the "Agency"--confers on FHFA

expansive authority in its role as a conservator. ... [T]he Agency is authorized to take control of a regulated entity's assets and operations, conduct business on its behalf, and transfer or sell any of its assets or liabilities. See §§ 4617(b)(2)(B)-(C), (G). When the FHFA exercises these powers, its actions must be "necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition" and must be "appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve [its] assets and property." § 4617(b)(2)(D).

Collins , 141 S. Ct. at 1776 ; see also id . at 1772 (FHFA may also "take any authorized action that is in the best interests of the companies or the Agency itself. § 4617(b)(2)(J).").