N.J. Carpenters Health Fund v. NovaStar Mortg.
[…] Collins , 141 S. Ct. at 1776.

With the scope of § 4617(f) in mind, we look to see what relevant powers HERA confers--or does not confer--on FHFA as a conservator. See , e.g. , Coit Independence Joint Venture v. FSLIC , 489 U.S. 561, 573, 109 S.Ct. 1361, 103 L.Ed.2d 602 (1989) ("in interpreting a statute, the court will not look merely to a particular clause in which general words may be used, but will take in connection with it the whole statute" (internal quotation marks omitted)); Jacobs v. FHFA , 908 F.3d at 889 ("to figure out whether § 4617(f)" constitutes a "bar[ ]," "we first identify ‘the powers or functions of the Agency as a conservator’ ").

1. Powers Conferred on FHFA by HERA § 4617

Section 4617(b)(2) of HERA provides the following among FHFA's "General powers ":

(A) Successor to regulated entity The Agency shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to

(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity; and

(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any other legal custodian of such regulated entity.

(B) Operate the regulated entity

The Agency may, as conservator or receiver--

(i) take over the assets of and operate the regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the regulated entity;

(ii) collect all obligations and money due the regulated entity;

(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver;

(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity; and

(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator or receiver.

12 U.S.C. §§ 4617(b)(2)(A) and (B).

While providing FHFA with "Additional powers as receiver " to liquidate a regulated entity, id . § 4617(b)(2)(E) --see Part II.A.3. below--HERA states that as to FHFA's "Powers as conservator ,"

[t]he Agency may, as conservator, take such action as may be--