A19A2377
[…] The offense underlying the sexual exploitation charges was Nix’s possession of the flash drive, and that flash drive was turned over to the police by Nix’s wife during the investigation into the offense underlying the child molestation charge. Also, the circumstances underlying the charges of sexual exploitation of a child and child molestation were relevant similar transactions such that evidence of Nix’s commission of either type of offense would be admissible as other acts evidence in the trial of the other offense. See OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) ("In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."); see also OCGA § 24-4-414 (d) (1) (defining "offense of child molestation" to include child molestation under OCGA § 16-6-4 and sexual exploitation of a child under OCGA § 16-12-100 ).