Nivelo Cardenas v. Garland
[…] Either way, again, "there is no realistic possibility" the BIA would have reached a different conclusion absent the due diligence analysis. See Luna-Garcia, 932 F.3d at 291 (quotation marks and citation omitted).

In addition, Nivelo Cardenas contends the BIA failed to consider his arguments that the IJ lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, he asserts subject matter jurisdiction did not exist because the Department of Human Services ("DHS") failed to simultaneously serve an NTA on him when DHS presented the NTA to the IJ, as required by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.32 (2000) and 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2000). Nivelo Cardenas concedes, however, that the lack of a simultaneous filing of the NTA here occurred in relation to an in absentia hearing; thus, his cited regulations were not violated. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.32(a) (2000) ("Except in in absentia hearings, a copy of all documents (including proposed exhibits or applications) filed with or presented to the [IJ] shall be simultaneously served by the presenting party on the opposing party or parties.") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2003).

8 C.F.R. § 3.14(a) (2000) was recodified as 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) on February 28, 2003. 68 FR 9830 (Feb. 28, 2003).