Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] Plaintiff responds that “premiums” and “deductions” are distinct, and that the law and the Policy, on their plain terms, mandate that insurers refund any overpaid “premiums.” See Opposition at 6 (“The Statute and Policy use the same word: ‘premium.' [Lincoln NY's] lead argument is that ‘premium' (as used in Statute) does not mean ‘premium' (as used in Policy), but instead means only ‘monthly deduction' (as used in the Policy).”). Plaintiff correctly notes that the New York legislature has distinguished elsewhere in the statute between deductions and premiums. Id.; see, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(11) (referring to “charges deducted from any premium paid or from the policy value”); id. § 3203(a)(16) (referring to “the amount of cost of insurance or other expense charges deducted under the policy”). Plaintiff also points to various other provisions of the Policy that it contends “contradict [Lincoln NY's] claim that ‘only the monthly [COI] deduction pays for insurance coverage “for any period.”'” Opposition at 11 (second alteration in original) (quoting Motion to Dismiss at 9).