Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(2). “It is well settled that ‘a statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and all parts of an act are to be read and construed together.'” MacNeil v. Berryhill, 869 F.3d 109, 113 (2d Cir. 2017) (quoting N.Y. State Psychiatric Ass'n, Inc. v. N.Y. State Dep't of Health, 19 N.Y.3d 17, 23-24 (2012)). Under that provision of section 3203(a)(2), if the insured's death occurs within the grace period, “the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, ” so long as that was not otherwise waived. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(2).