Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] Instead, Plaintiff elected the Option I benefit, pursuant to which the Policy Account-and any Planned Premiums deposited into that account-would not be refunded if that Policy Account (times the applicable tax multiplier) were lower than the Specified Amount. The Court will not now invalidate Plaintiff's election. New York law does not prohibit this type of plan, and the law does not mandate that Lincoln NY refund any portion of the Planned Premiums.

B. “Actually Paid”

The Court next turns to the meaning of the phrase “actually paid.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(2) (“[I]f the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred.” (emphasis added)).