Nitkewicz v. Lincoln Life & Annuity Co. of New York
[…] Co. v. M.W. Realty Assoc., 58 N.Y.2d 447, 451 (1983)).

III. Discussion

The issue before the Court is whether Lincoln NY breached its obligations under the Policy because New York law requires it to refund a portion of the Planned Premium following the insured's death. The Court begins with the text of section 3203(a) of the New York Insurance Law. “If the text is unambiguous, [the court's] task is at an end unless the text produces a manifestly absurd result, an exceptionally rare occurrence.” In re Dubroff, 119 F.3d 75, 76 (2d Cir. 1997).

Under section 3203(a)(2), all insurance policies “delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain in substance” a provision requiring that: (1) “if the death of the insured occurs within the grace period provided in the policy, the insurer may deduct from the policy proceeds the portion of any unpaid premium applicable to the period ending with the last day of the policy month in which such death occurred, ” and (2) “if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a).