18cv17228 (EP) (MAH)
[…] But if the nonmoving party “fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case[,]” then there is “no genuine issue as to any material fact[,]” and summary judgment is appropriate. Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322.
III. ANALYSIS
A. There is a Genuine Dispute of Material Fact as to Whether NNA Required or Attempted to Require Dealers to Accept Unwanted Vehicles
NNA seeks summary judgment on Count One in the Dealers Case. Mot. at 12. Count One alleges that NNA violated NJSA § 56:10-7.4(g), which prohibits “any motor vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly,” to “‘require or attempt to require a motor vehicle franchisee'” to: (1) “‘order or purchase a new or used motor vehicle” or (2) “‘accept delivery of any motor vehicle . . . which is not as ordered by the motor vehicle franchisee '” Opp'n at 2 (quoting NJSA § 56:10-7.4(g)). NNA argues that there is no genuine dispute of material fact as to this count because there is no evidence that NNA “require[d]” or “attempt[ed] to require” the Dealers to accept unwanted vehicles. Mot. at 12. The Dealers object. Opp'n at 8.