18cv17228 (EP) (MAH)
[…] Id. at 6-7.
December 13, 2018, to Englewood; December 14, 2018, to Hawthorne and Bergenfield.
B. Procedural Background
1. The Dealers Case
Dealers filed suit against NNA on February 21, 2019, bringing three claims. Id. at 7. Counts One and Two allege that NNA violated provisions of the New Jersey Franchise Practices Act (“NJFPA”). Id.; see also N.J. STAT. ANN. (“NJSA”) §§ 56:10-1, et seq. Specifically, Count One alleges that NNA violated NJSA § 56:10-7.4(g), which prohibits “any motor vehicle franchisor, directly or indirectly,” to “‘require or attempt to require a motor vehicle franchisee'” to: (1) “‘order or purchase a new or used motor vehicle” or (2) “‘accept delivery of any motor vehicle . . . which is not as ordered by the motor vehicle franchisee ....'” D.E. 322 (“Opp'n”) at 2 (quoting NJSA § 56:10-7.4(g)) (an industry practice knowing as “stuffing”).