Nishimura v. Liu
[…] In support of his motion to dismiss (Motion Seq. 3), defendant Liu argues that summary judgment in his favor is appropriate because he was not the proximate cause of plaintiff s injuries. Defendant Liu contends there is no evidence that he operated his car negligently. Defendant Liu contends that he cannot be considered negligent because he was driving safely in his own lane when defendant Munoz's vehicle swerved and struck him. Defendant Liu also contends that Juan is negligent per se as he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1128 (a), which states that "when there are two or more lanes, a driver must drive her or his vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."