Nishimura v. Liu
[…] Defendant Liu contends that he cannot be considered negligent because he was driving safely in his own lane when defendant Munoz's vehicle swerved and struck him. Defendant Liu also contends that Juan is negligent per se as he violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §1128 (a), which states that "when there are two or more lanes, a driver must drive her or his vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."

Defendant Liu also cites VTL §1126(a), which states that "[w]hen official markings are in place indicating those portions of any highway where overtaking and passing or driving to the left of such markings would be especially hazardous, no driver of a vehicle proceeding along such highway shall at any time drive on the left side of such markings."

Plaintiff Nishimura argues that defendant Munoz acknowledged in his deposition testimony that Munoz veered into the right lane to avoid hitting the taxi and this caused him to collide with the other car. (See, NYSCEF Doc. No. 63, p 27 line 24 - p 28 line 10).