Nishimoto v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] Id.; see also Jett v. Penner, 439 F.3d 1091, 1098-1099 (9th Cir. 2006).

As referenced above, Section 845.6 is subject to the exceptions in Sections 855.8 and 856. Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. Relevant to the instant case, Section 855.8(a) provides that a public entity and a public employee are not liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose a mental illness, or from failing to prescribe for mental illness. Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(a). However, under Section 855.8(c) "[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee who has undertaken to prescribe for mental illness . . . from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligence or by his wrongful act in so prescribing." Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(c). Additionally, under Section 855.8(d): "[n]othing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injury proximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental illness or addiction." Cal. Gov't Code § 855.8(d).

Section 845.6 removes government immunity for the act of failing to reasonably summon medical care by a public employee who knows, or should have known of a prisoner's immediate medical care. Cal.