Nishi v. Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations
[…] We review conclusions of law under the "right/wrong" standard. City & Cnty. of Honolulu v. Honolulu Police Comm'n, 151 Hawai‘i 56, 62, 508 P.3d 851, 857 (App. 2022). A conclusion of law that is supported by the agency's findings of fact and reflects an application of the correct rule of law will not be overturned. Id. When a conclusion of law presents mixed questions of fact and law, we review it under the "clearly erroneous" standard because the agency's conclusions are dependent on the facts and circumstances of each individual case. Id.

HRS § 383-30 (2015) provides, in relevant part:

Disqualification for benefits . An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1) Voluntary separation. ... For any week ... in which the individual has left the individual's work voluntarily without good cause , and continuing until the individual has, subsequent to the week in which the voluntary separation occurred, been paid wages in covered employment equal to not less than five times the individual's weekly benefit amount as determined under section 383-22(b).

(emphasis added).

Hawaii Administrative Rules § 12-5-47 provides, in relevant part:

Voluntary Separation . (a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for voluntarily leaving work without good cause.

(b) A separation is a voluntary leaving or quitting when the facts and circumstances demonstrate that a claimant is the "moving party" in the termination of an employment relationship.