3:23-cv-00395 (VAB)
[…] Multimedia Sys. Design, Inc., 551 F.Supp.3d 408, 431 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (citing La Liberte v. Reid, 966 F.3d 79, 87 (2d Cir. 2020); Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393, 398-99 (2010); Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 463-64 (1965)). In other words, “[i]n the event of a conflict between a Federal Rule of Civil Procedure and a provision of state law, the Federal Rule governs unless it is inapplicable or invalid.” Carroll v. Trump, 590 F.Supp.3d 575, 582 (S.D.N.Y. 2022) (internal citations omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-196a(b), a party may file a special motion to dismiss a complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim based on that “party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern ....” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-196a(b).
“When ruling on a special motion to dismiss, the court shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense, as the case may be, is based.” Id. § 52-196a(e)(2).
Section 52-196a(e) (3) instructs that “[t]he court shall grant a special motion to dismiss if the moving party makes an initial showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the opposing party's complaint, counterclaim or cross claim is based on the moving party's exercise of its right of free speech, right to petition the government, or right of association under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state in connection with a matter of public concern, unless the party that brought the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim.”Black Rock Gardens, LLC v. Berry, 312 A.3d 588, 590 (Conn. App. 2024) (citing § 52-196a(e)(2)).
In La Liberte v.