09-16-2021
[…] (2003) 115 Cal.App.4th 8, 25.) A trial court's discretion to make evidentiary rulings “is abused only when in its exercise, the trial court ‘exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being considered.' [Citation.]... A trial court will abuse its discretion by action that is arbitrary or ‘ “that transgresses the confines of the applicable principles of law.”' [Citations.]” ((Shaw v. County of Santa Cruz (2008) 170 Cal.App.4th 229, 281.)
California law distinguishes between retained experts and nonretained or “independent” experts. Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (a), applies to both types of experts, and provides that “[a]ny party may demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange by all parties of a list containing the name and address of any natural person, including one who is a party, whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210, subdivision (b), applies to retained experts, and provides that if an expert designated under subdivision (a) “is a party or an employee of a party, or has been retained by a party for the purpose of forming and expressing an opinion in anticipation of the litigation or in preparation for the trial of the action, the designation of the witness shall include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration under Section 2034.260.” (Italics added.)