09-16-2021
[…] (1994) 8 Cal.4th 548, 572.) Because the trial court properly excluded evidence of the purported oral agreement, appellants were not entitled to an instruction regarding oral modifications of written agreements.
C. There is no basis for reversing the trial court's cost-of-proof order
In their final challenge to the trial court's judgment, appellants assert that the court erred in a number of ways with respect to its order granting respondents cost-of-proof sanctions in the amount of $211,032.50. We address each argument, in turn.
1. Legal standards
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so..., and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees.” (Id., subd. (a).) A trial court “shall make this order” unless it finds any of the following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived.... [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance.