09-16-2021
[…] [¶] (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. [¶] (5) A statement of the expert's hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney.”
Nonretained, independent experts must be listed on the expert designation, but nothing more than the expert's name and address is required. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2034.210, subd. (a), 2034.260, subd. (b)(1); see Schreiber v. Estate of Kiser (1999) 22 Cal.4th 31, 35 (Schreiber).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides in relevant part that “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to... [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration.”