09-16-2021
[…] Appellants have offered nothing to suggest that an attorney taking over the representation of a client in a dispute would have any need to consider the reasonableness or necessity of prior counsel's billings of that client in the matter as part of his or her representation of the client.
Appellants do not challenge the trial court's implicit finding that their failure to comply with the code by providing a declaration outlining the general substance of the testimony that Hovore was expected to provide was unreasonable. (See Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.300 [trial court “shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to” provide the required expert witness declaration (italics added)].) Appellants have thus forfeited any challenge to the trial court's ruling on this basis. (See, e.g., Nelson v. Avondale Homeowners Assn.