No. 05-16-00363-CR
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29 (West Supp. 2016). This case, however, is not subject to the limitations of article 36.29 because the article only addresses (1) the limited circumstances in which less than twelve jurors can render or return a verdict in felony cases and (2) capital cases in which the state seeks the death penalty and a juror dies or becomes disabled. Neither of these unique instances occurred in this case.
Instead, article 33.011 governs in this instance because it addresses when alternate jurors can replace seated jurors. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011 (West Supp. 2016). This article provides that alternate jurors can replace jurors who have "become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties or are found by the court on agreement of the parties to have good cause for not performing their duties" before a jury renders a verdict regarding a defendant's guilt or innocence, or assesses a punishment when applicable. See id. at art. 33.011(b). One basis for disqualification under article 33.011(b) is that the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor or against the defendant. See Brown v.