Nikfard v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Ultimately, State Farm offered to pay slightly more than half of the amounts due under the policy, compelling plaintiff to initiate litigation in order to recover the rest in violation of WAC 284-30330(7). The legislature has declared that this conduct impacts the public interest, and plaintiff has shown that the violations caused injury to his business or property. In such circumstances, the CPA authorizes a civil action to enjoin further violations and to recover actual damages, the costs of the suit, and reasonable attorney's fees. RCW 19.86.090. “In addition, the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.” Id.

Plaintiff's claim for actual damages under the CPA is duplicative of the remedy afforded on his breach of contract claim: he is not entitled to a double recovery of that amount.