Nikfard v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Fiorito v. Georig, 27 Wn.2d 615, 620 (1947) (citation omitted). In Bearden v. McGill, 193 Wn.App. 235, 250 (2016), the Washington Court of Appeals allowed the recovery of costs associated with a physician's report because it was an expense incurred to obtain the report of a treating physician, rather than a cost for an expert witness. The reports for which plaintiff now seeks recovery, in contrast, were based on the witnesses' expertise, not his or her role as a fact witness. They are not recoverable. An award of costs under the CPA is limited to the costs that are taxable under RCW 4.84.010. Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos, 107 Wn.2d 735, 743 (1987). Plaintiff seeks to recover costs related to videotaped depositions. “To the extent that the court . . . finds that it was necessary to achieve the successful result, the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial” may be recoverable under RCW 4.84.010(7). As plaintiff acknowledges in reply, however, the deposition transcripts were not used at trial and were not necessary to the successful pursuit of his claims. Those costs are not recoverable.


Summaries of

Nikfard v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.