Nikfard v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Defendant's motion to amend (Dkt. # 112) is also GRANTED in part. The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment in the above-captioned matter.

The Court finds that counsels' hourly rates are reasonable given the contingent nature of fee arrangement and the associated risks. Because counsels' skill and the risk of nonpayment are already reflected in the hourly rate, no multiplier is warranted. The Court has made some deductions related to hours spent retaining an industrial hygienist prior to suit, working on unsuccessful claims, and performing clerical work.

Pursuant to RCW 4.84.010(5), a party may also recover the “[Reasonable expenses, exclusive of attorneys' fees, incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence at trial . . ., including but not limited to medical records, tax records, personnel records, insurance reports, employment and wage records, police reports, school records, bank records, and legal files.” Plaintiff argues that the costs of obtaining expert witness reports that were admitted at trial fall within this category of recoverable costs. Washington law does not support his assertion. “[E]xpert witness fees are not a proper element of damages, nor are they awardable as costs.” Wagner v.